QUESTION

How can I take away his right without getting my kids involved?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has only seen my kids once for maybe 45 minutes in the past going on 7 years. He has no contact with my kids at all or me. My phone number has been the same for 7 years. I've remarried. I've been with my husband for 6 years. My kids know my husband as dad. They don't know they’re biological as dad at all. They know him as uncle. They came home from my ex-in laws calling him that he's behind in support a lot. I've asked him to sign over his rights. He says no but still has no contact with me or my kids. They are to 7 and 8.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Seek a step-parent adoption. Use counsel. It appears it may be possible to proceed without his consent. Doesn't mean he can not object. You do not have another avenue available.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters