QUESTION

How can I take away my children’s fathers rights since he is incarcerated for a sex crime?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My children's father has recently became incarcerated for a sex crime. He is sentenced to ten years in prison and in this time frame I do not plan on taking my children there. I would like to obtain sole custody and relinquish him of his rights so if my boyfriend wants to adopt them he can. The only problem is I do not know how to go about filing and what paperwork I need.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Should be easy enough to modify custody to sole custody, but you shouldn't terminate parental rights unless someone is definitely going to adopt (and even then, not necessarily). The person who wants to adopt should be in a committed relationship with non-relinquishing parent (a dating relationship isn't necessarily enough) and they should have been involved in the child's life for a significant period of time.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Completely taking say parental rights is an extraordinary remedy. You should seriously consider hiring counsel.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney and the cost and complexity will be determined by all of the other circumstances. If you boyfriend wishes to adopt it would smooth the road if you married.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters