QUESTION

How can I take away my child's natural father's rights?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have an 18-month-old daughter. I am engaged to be married and my fiancé will want to legally adopt my daughter but we cannot do so without first removing her natural born father's rights. He is incarcerated and has never Ben a part of our daughter's life over the past 18 months. What are Louisiana's laws on taking rights away from a natural parent if they are not on the birth certificate, are incarcerated, and have no contact with the child? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
When you get married, your husband can petition the court to adopt your daughter. If granted, the natural born father's parental rights will be terminated.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters