QUESTION

How can I take child support off me, If my child stay with me.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I stay in Tx. I have child support on me, but my son stay with me. He have never stayed with his mother for longer than the summer, when he is out of school. I don't have proof that he stay with me. I filled out the enrollment form at the beginning of the yr with my info on it, but the school refuse to change it. They called her and asked hr if it was alright to change it. Of course she said, don't change it. Is there another way that I can prove he stay with me. He is 10, so they can actually ask him, but I don't want him to be in the middle of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can initiate a case with a lawyer and in court you can provide evidence from any source, even from your own mouth based on your personal knowledge of what happened. That's not a problem that should stop you fromm seeking the relief that you want.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters