QUESTION

How can I take my 4 year old out of the state to live with me?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in NJ now with my 4 year old daughter. I have had joint legal custody of her for the past 3 years. Her father has over night weekend visits. I would like to move to FL with my daughter. I have already found a employment down there and a home for us. In NJ I was unemployed and struggling. Not able to give my daughter the things she wanted and needed to the fullest. I would like our daughter to continue to see her father. I am flexible with the visitation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You must file a motion for relocation if the father will not give you permission to move. You will need to show that you have a good-faith reason for the move, it is in your child's best interest and that it will not hurt the child or his relationship with his father.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You need your husband's consent or a court order. There are two criteria the court considers: A) is the moving party moving for an acceptable reason? For example is the moving party moving just to be mean to the other party, or is the moving party moving because s/he has a job in the new location? Better support system? etc. B) Can a visitation plan be set up so that the non-moving party can maintain the bond with his children.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters