QUESTION

How can I take my name off a car that I cosigned with my wife?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I are the process of getting divorced. We got a car together. She kept the car and I am half owner but want nothing to do with it. I just want my name off the car. We went to the bank but she is refusing to let the bank take my name off. I want nothing to do with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
I presume you are referring to the loan on the vehicle, and not the title. As part of the settlement, your wife can be ordered to refinance the car within a certain period of time or be forced to sell the property.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters