QUESTION

How can I tell if this Notice and Order to Appear is falsified?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received a package in the mail from my ex. It says he filed a petition with the court accusing me of custodial interference and has a Notice and Order to Appear. However, he didn't sign the verification and his name lacks his middle initial even though it was on the original custody agreement. It also has a date to appear, but not a time. Is this a falsified document?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would have to look at it. You can call the family division.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters