QUESTION

How can I terminate a father's rights if he lives in a different state?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I need help on figuring out what process to take to have my daughter's absent father sign all of his rights he has over her, and to have my now husband adopt her. She has lived, and was born in Boise, Idaho her entire life. But for some reason our case is through the state of Ohio. When I first began everything with the courts he was living in Missouri, and that is also where he was born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs to sign off his rights in front of a judge in the state where he lives. While the custody case may be in Ohio, I think that you may be able to do the adoption here in Idaho. Adoption is somewhat complicated and it may be useful to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters