QUESTION

How can I terminate his rights so my husband can adopt him?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
How can I go about terminating my son's father’s right if he hasn't seen him in over a year? He doesn't make contact unless I start the contact. He's very unstable, lives in a home with 9 other people, no job, no car and no license. My son is a special needs child. He doesn't know anything about him or is CPR certified.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to start the adoption. As part of it there will be a termination proceeding which the father can agree to, or if not, you can ask the court to terminate his parental rights. If he has little to no contact with the child, doesn't pay child support and is unable to act as a parent, there's a good chance the court would terminate. See a lawyer. Don't try to do this on your own.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters