QUESTION

How can I terminate my own rights to not pay child support ? What can I do to get off the birth certificate and have nothing to do with it .

Asked on Nov 25th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I am paying child support and the mother will not take a dna test and I do not think the child is mine . I am on the birth certificate and now I am trying to do a dna test and if the child is mine I want to terminate my rights and not have nothing to do with it nor pay child support . How do I go about that ? The mother is willing to let me terminate my rights but I do not want to pay child support after I do so . Another question , if she terminates my rights with my consent how do I still go about not paying child support after my rights get terminated ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on whether there is a child support order issued through the Los Angeles Superior Court and/or Department of Child Support Services.  If through Department of Child Support Services, you would have to apply through them to eliminate or waive your responsibility for child support.  It appears that you probably need to work through California Child Support Services.  
Answered on Nov 25th, 2020 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters