QUESTION

How can I terminate my parental rights as a father without having child support requirement?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you brought a child into this world then you will be responsible for it's support until it is an adult. You cannot simply walk away and let the government support your child, unless you are disabled, indigent, or unable to work for some reason. If you do not pay child support your license will be suspended and you will face jail time.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
You can't unless someone else adopts the child.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can find another man to take on the responsibilities of being the father. Absent that, you will probably not be able to terminate your rights.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
If a court orders the termination of your parental rights, it also terminates your obligation to pay child support (apart from arrearages). You should consider what you give up by terminating your privileges, including the right to inherit from the child, and more importantly, the possibility of a parent-child relationship, which can be one of the most rewarding experiences in life. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can't terminate your parental rights voluntarily, so you can't terminate child support obligation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
The only statutory body who can terminate parental rights is the State, not individual parties. If there's a possibility of an intra family adoption by the other parties this can work. Other option is a stipulated judgment no more visitation and no more child support.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington you can stop being responsible for your child by finding someone who will take over your responsibilities by adopting your child. Otherwise, you don't get to give up your duties and make the tax payors or someone else take over the costs of raising your child just because you don't want to live up to what you got yourself into.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you cannot terminate your parental rights so as not to have to pay child support. The only way that could happen would be to have someone else adopt the child or if the state revokes your parental rights if something bad happens to the child at your hands.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters