QUESTION

How can I terminate the child custody rights of the father?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My child's father is in and out of her life. He only wants to see her on holidays at his mom's house. He never calls to see how she's doing. I was wondering if you could have any advice on terminating his rights.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult, and sometimes impossible to terminate the parental rights of a parent. Unfortunately, the law does not force a parent. Visitation with the child.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Unless someone else adopts the child, you can't.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not unless he is abusive and protective services has investigated and substantiated the complaint.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Find someone to adopt the child and take over his responsibilities.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Have your new husband adopt the child.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
You have not said anything in this question that would give you the ability to completely shut the father out and terminate his rights. Even in this limited capacity, most child therapists and judges would agree that it is in the child's best interest to have a relationship with her father.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is someone who is going to adopt the child (ie a stepparent) most courts will not allow a termination. There is a statute to stop any visitation/placement if someone doesn't use it. You need to ask the court to modify the placement based on his non use.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under these circumstances, you can't terminate his rights unless he consents to an adoption.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters