QUESTION

How can I terminate the rights of my child’s father and move it to my husband?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
6 weeks into the pregnancy, I did hear from him one in social media a couple times. That was it. I tried contacting him when she was born and he refused to sign the birth certificate. She is now 1 year 5 months and he has never seen her. I want my significant other to have rights as she has been here for her. And I'm scared of what will happen to her if I die.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, before a child becomes eligible for adoption, the non-custodial parent must terminate their parental rights to the child. Either the parent can sign a legal waiver, abandoning their rights to the child or the court can determine that the parent is unfit due to neglect, abuse, death or abandonment. In order to start the adoption process, a party must submit a petition to the family or juvenile court. Be sure to file the petition in the county in which you reside, where the child was born or where the child is currently living. Upon approval, transfer of custody will be granted to the petitioning stepparent. The stepparent must be married to the child's biological parent for at least six months before they will be granted a full adoption. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon Web site communications or advertisements.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters