QUESTION

How can I termination my child's father parental rights?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I receive no child support because of his SSI. He does not contact him unless I get angry and make him feel bad. He tells me he does not have time. I have someone that is willing to adopt my son and help me raise him. My son is 13.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must file a petition to terminate his parental rights. It is heard in Abuse, Neglect, Dependency Court and it can be complicated. You must meet the requirements of the statute and prove it in Court. Criminal non-support and abandonment are two of the grounds for a TPR. Alternately, he can consent to the adoption and be cooperative in that process. A completed adoption involves terminating parental rights.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters