QUESTION

How can I (the mother) get sole custody of my two children?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Texas and am not married to my current "boyfriend". We have two kids together. He is verbally abusive to me and I need to get out of this relationship. I want to take my kids with me but he will not allow me. He controls everything I do and say. I do not think he is a fit parent as I have been with the kids 24/7 and I care for them all the time. I do not have a job and he says that I can't get full custody because of that. I have a place ready to go but it is out of state. He also says that I will get charged with kidnapping, is that true? I really need sole custody, I would not be able to breathe/sleep/eat/live knowing that my kids are in his care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If there are no current orders in place, you can leave whenever you want and go wherever you want. If he filed suit, you could request DNA testing to prove paternity. If you can prove he is abusive, if he files suit, you can show why it is in the best interest of the children for you to be far away from him. The most important thing is for the children and you to be safe.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters