QUESTION

How can I withdraw a Court Order of Protection

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
I have a temp C.O.P. against my boyfriend. It has done more harm then good. We have agreed to attend couples counseling and anger management therapy. Because he contacted ACS he violated the order and a detective has told me he needs to arrest my boyfriend. Would withdrawing the COP resolve or help the matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Law Offices of Rong T. Kohtz
Update Your Profile
If you do not show up at the court on the return date, your petition will be dismissed and the temporary order of protection will automatically expire.  Alternatively, you and your boyfriend can appear in court and tell the court that you wish to withdraw your petition because you and your boyfriend have agreed that he will attend counseling and anger management.  The court will then dismiss case on consent.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters