QUESTION

How can lawyer charge for 1 hour of time when only 15 was used

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
when talking to lawyer on phone for 15 minutes he will charge me 1 hour on itemized bill. Can he do that? Charge for time not used.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The attorney is required to follow the terms of the retainer agreement that the two of you should have signed when you first hired him. It is common to calculate time in 15 minute incrementa, meaning that if less than 15 minutes it is billed as 15 minutes, if 16 minutes it is rounded up to 30 minutes and so on. One hour minimums are very rare, I have never seen any firm that does that. You may have a valid fee dispute if there is no contract or if the contract was not followed.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters