QUESTION

How can me and my ex divide the summer vacation?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex and I have been to court and now follow a standard parent time schedule designated by the state of Utah. My question comes when it states that he gets up to 4 consecutive weeks during the summer. Does that mean he has to take all 4 weeks at once or can he split them as he chooses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Tickets Attorney serving Provo, UT
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The non-custodial parent has 4 weeks of parent time in the summer. Two of the four weeks are uninterrupted and the other two are subject to the custodial parent having mid-week parent time (not weekend). The parents should provide notification of the extended parent-time at least 30 days prior to the end of the child's school year. The 4 weeks of extended summer parent time can be broken up. In fact, it is required to be broken up for younger children (two weeks separated by at least four weeks and then another two weeks).
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters