QUESTION

How can my 2 children get the support owed them by their abandoning mother.

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Mother of 2 abandonded and left US in 2008. I have divorce/full custody of 2 kids. How can i collect the support owed to my kids? She is somewhere in Hungary- amd has never communicated with either child or myself. My kids have done without long enough!! Unfortunately i do not earn enough anymore in this economy to support my own children! I feel my Ex should ne held Responsible also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
If you have a child support order in place, and she has violated the order by not paying the amount for several years, then you can ask for assistance from the federal government in enforcing the order.     You should go to the Office of Child Support Enforcement website located at : http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/css  Hopefully this can provide some assistance in enforcing and collecting the child support order.  
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters