QUESTION

How can my daughter get child before it gets into the hands of DHS?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to adopt a child from TN. The mother is willing to give up her rights, but the father changing his mind, currently the are getting a divorce and has had domestic charges against each other. The mother is wanting to give up the child because she has been homeless and can't take care of another child. The mother says that she is going to give the child to a safe house. How can my daughter get child before it gets into the hands of DHS? My daughter lives in LA., her and the mother has been communicating. The birth mother feels he is only doing this to hurt her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
Unless parental rights have been terminated by the court, either voluntarily or involuntarily, both parents must consent to an adoption. Your daughter could consult DHS for the best procedure for obtaining physical custody leading to an adoption.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters