QUESTION

How can my daughter get custody of her children?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My daughter is in a child custody case and rights have not been established and support is not given. Now my daughter has been offered a cruise line employment job where her kids can come aboard. Passports are required. There could be a two months at a time working cruise trip. How could this work? School and daycare are provided on the cruise. My daughter is in the entertainment business and this is a great opportunity for her and her child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If she is in California she should ask the court for an emergency mediation and ask for a order allowing what she needs. She should hire a family law attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your inquiry is unclear. Your daughter obviously has custody if she is the mother of the children. I assume the "child custody" case is the father asking for a parenting plan that allows him time with the children. Depending on the facts of the case (has the father had ongoing contact, age of the kids, etc) the court may allow her to take the kids as long as the father gets reasonable time with them as well. The real question is whether a long term situation where the kids are gone two months at a time and constantly switching schools is in their best interest. Without the details, I can't say what a court is likely to do. Your daughter should get a lawyer as this will be a difficult situation to work out appropriately in the best interest of the children.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If dad wants to maintain regular contact, she will have to leave the kids behind. The dad has as much right to see the children as does the mother, therefore in Idaho dad will have primary custody and then she can visit when she's not working.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Seek temporary orders allowing her to obtain passports and to go with the children.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters