QUESTION

How can my daughter get her personal belongings out of my ex-husband and her fathers house .

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
The house is in foreclosure, and my daughter tried contacting her father via phone,and e-mail asking him about picking up her personal items and sending her important papers. He is refusing to respond. What legal action can we take. She is 23, however handicapped , so i need to help her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Assuming that he still has possession of the house, one further prompt effort, via certified mail should be made. If that is to no avail, then you may be forced to have to engage an attorney to demand the property, and if needed, to bring suit to have a court force him to provide access to remove her property. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters