QUESTION

How can my daughter have say about who she wants to have custody?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My ex husband has gave my daughter to me but he has stated that he will still have custody and he can make her come back as he sees fit. He hardly ever calls her they say its her responsibility to call them not theirs and she never sees him despite him saying in the paper he wrote that he will get her every other weekend. She wants to permanently live with me I need help to get her a lawyer and I'm not rich so I can't afford a big expensive lawyer please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
As an option, you guys can try Mediation or Counselling. If not, when the matter goes to court, the court will appoint an attorney for the child, which will represent the views of the child to the judge. If you can't afford a private lawyer than you should seek a probono attorney or legal aid, the free lawyer if you qualify by income.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2017 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters