QUESTION

How can my daughter keep custody of her children?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter is pregnant and going through a divorce after leaving a domestically violent relationship. (His charges are still pending the trial hearing) The father got custody of the other child whom is 22 months old. She was not proven to be unfit so we are not sure what happened in that case other than he had a house and job and she did not. Will they automatically give him custody of the baby as well? She does have a job now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
She needs an attorney to fight for her. If the father committed acts of domestic violence, he should not have custody.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters