QUESTION

how can my daughter leave new jersey with our grand baby that lives with her and her boyfreind /father/ to come back home?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
The child was born here in Utah and after appovimently one year old her boyfriend talked her into moving by his family in new jersery. he was verbally and physically abusive while here before they moved but my daughter never reported it to police only to us and a few friends. she moved up there and it still happened but here self esteem and judgment were tore up and she attempted suicide. after getting out of hospital he got verbally abusive and used her "mental Ilness" against her and said that if she ever left him he will get full custody and she will never see the child because of her "mental" illness.. he leaves her with the child for longer periods than he says he would so that he can go over to other womens place and she cant rely on his deadline so she is now in trouble at work constantly. they got in a yelling match a few weeks ago and she lost it and physically attacked him with her hands. He went directly to the poklice and filed a report. She just wants to leave and come bac
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your daughter can leave at anytime that she wants; the issue is the child. You fail to say how long the child has resided in New Jersey. Odds are that your daughter needs to file a custody case in New Jersey (assuming the child has been there long enough. And, she should have filed for a protective order long ago; now she has a claim of abuse the boyfriend can use against her. Tough case, but absent additional proof of where the child has been living, it looks like it is all a New Jersey case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters