QUESTION
How can my ex get custody of his child?
Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am asking this question for my son. His ex girlfriend moved out of their apartment after a relationship of about 10 years. She says that she will not let him see his 2 year old daughter. He supported his girlfriend and his child throughout all the years they were together. How does he go about getting custody of his child?
9 ANSWERS
4 Awards
If paternity is not established, he needs to file for paternity, custody, child support and parenting time. His best bet is to consult with an experienced family law attorney about his options.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 10:54 AM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He has to make himself the child's legal father by filing a parentage action. In WA custody is not the issue, a parenting plan allocating time with the child between the parents along with decision making authority is what he has to ask of the court. I suggest you help him by getting a lawyer.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:23 AM
Does he want custody or visitation, which he has the right to have b/c he is the father? The answer to this question will determine the way in which to go about proceeding for his rights.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:57 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
First, retains an experienced family law attorney and lets him or her carry most of the burden. Probably the lawyer will advise starting a paternity action to determine that your bf is really the father. In the same proceeding, matters of legal custody, placement and child support can, and should, be decided. Good Luck.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:32 PM
1 Award
He has to file a petition to establish paternity (that he is the father) and for custody.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:00 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will have to file a court case, either establish or prove that paternity was established, and seek his parental rights as well as except his parental obligations for the continuing support of his child. Consultation with an attorney is very highly recommended.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:00 PM
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL
at
Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, there is no such thing as "custody". Rather, it is a shared parenting state where the parents share time with the minor child. Depending on circumstances he may possibly be able to get equal or even majority time with the minor child. He needs to consult with an attorney in order to best determine his potential rights and options.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 2:58 PM
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE
at
Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
He need to file to establish he is the biological father of the child and then ask the Court to grant him custody. He will need to prove that it is in the child's best interest that father has custody.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 2:42 PM
Bruce Provda
He should file a petition for joint custody and visitation with the court.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 2:42 PM