QUESTION

How can my ex wife atty file an order when both lawyers agreed on us not answering the questions

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I was sent some questions by her lawyer so I called my ex and we agreed to both not answer them this was after her atty filed a motion.my atty told me don't worry about it but now her atty has set up a court date trying to get it to where I have no say in anything and I have emails from both lawyers where it was said we were not gonna answer them what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to pose the question to your lawyer. Ethically, when you are already represented by counsel other attorneys are very limited with regard to discussing you case with you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters