QUESTION

How can my ex-husband contest a child support order when he has never paid it?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The judge has ordered my ex-husband to pay child support. He never has paid anything! So I ask for help from the Child Support Agency, and he contests it! He won’t get a job, so they won’t take it out of his check. I guess my question is, how can he contest a support order that he's never paid?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He cannot. Put him in jail until he pays.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Contesting an order has nothing to do with whether or not a person has paid it. It is based on a theory that the order was erroneous.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
He can contest the order on some grounds, however if he doesn't have good grounds it is unlikely that he will win.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters