QUESTION

How can my fiancé, who lives in the US, divorce his wife who lives in Guatemala?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He has been a resident of the state of Connecticut for 10 years and he wants a divorce but his wife will not grant him one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your fiance can obtain a divorce whether or not his Guatemalan wife agrees. CT is a no fault divorce state. He does not need her "permission" or cooperation. Because your fiance has lived in Connecticut for at least one year, he can file for divorce in CT. He will have to serve his current wife in Guatemala with the divorce papers. This can be done through several avenues. He needs to retain a family law attorney
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters