QUESTION

how can my fiance and I overrule a previous ruling?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
if my fiance has a previous agreement with the father of her child, stating she cant move more than 60 miles from her current home. How can we get that changed if father has re married and insists on controlling where she can live. he refuses to let her move with her son, even though in the childs best interest i can provide far more than he can. I make nearly 90k a year he makes roughly 15k a year.. Would she and i getting married overrule the current rulling?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the nature of the ruling.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters