QUESTION

How can my husband adopt my daughter and where do we start?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my daughter. Her biological father has not been in her life at all for her whole 12 years of life. Can we do this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Potentially, but the biological father has parental rights until they are eliminated either by his voluntary agreement or an order of the court. See an attorney you will need help both with the termination of the rights and the adoption.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You would first have to terminate the child's father's parental rights.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
This can be done. It would help you very much to retain a lawyer experienced in adoptions. The first step is generally to terminate the parental rights of the biological father. Many courts will also accept a petition for adoption by a step-parent, so it can grant the adoption as soon as the birth father's parental rights are terminated. Otherwise they will let you file it promptly after the termination hearing. There are various steps to follow, and your lawyer can advise and represent you. It's not all that hard under these facts.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, either the bio father will sign a voluntary relinquishment or the court can, on the basis of his abandonment of the child. Either way, you should get a lawyer to do the adoption properly.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters