QUESTION

How can my husband adopt my daughter if I don't know who is the biological father?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I came to the USA pregnant, from Honduras. Now my husband and I have one more daughter together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband would be able to adopt your daughter. You would just have to sign an affidavit verifying that you do not know who her biological father is.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters