QUESTION

How can my husband adopt my son if his father will not sign over his rights?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
my son's father will not sign over his rights. My husband has been taking care of my son since he was 3 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
What kind of contact has the biological father had with the child? Has he paid child support or otherwise supported the child?
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 3:20 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters