QUESTION

How can my husband and I adopt a child we babysit if the parent is unfit?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband and I began babysitting a two-year-old boy about three months ago. His mother is unfit and has recently been homeless. We also believe she is on drugs, but I cannot attest with complete certainty. The boy stays with us every weekend and often evenings when my husband and I get home from work. We both work full time jobs and have a stable home. His mother lives off of welfare and is considering signing her rights over to us. Is this possible? What would the procedure for this be? Would my husband and I be required to take the courses and home studies required for becoming foster/adoptive parents through an agency? Also, she has recently been threatened by another to have CPS called on her. If this happens, and her rights are taken involuntarily, would we have a chance to adopt him? He love this little man so much and want what is best for him. We want him to have a stable environment and she is not providing it for him. What are our options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, if a parent wants to relinquish her parental rights to someone else, this is possible through either a guardianship or adoption action. For general questions regarding how to adopt a child, how to start the process, questions about the costs, time and/or chances for placement, the Adoption Exchange has a really, monthly class called Adoption Options. The Adoption Options course includes: information about different ways to adopt a child, whether it be a domestic adoption, international adoption, or out of the foster care system; the pros and cons of the various different routes for adoption. Information about agencies and attorneys that provide services for each kind of adoption. Information about the adoption process, including information about home studies, matching, placement, court proceedings, and risks to consider birth parent adoption issues fees and costs often associated with adoption tax credits and employee benefits to help with adoption costs
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Speak to an attorney about all the details of adoption. Because you are a non relative in order to adopt you will need to have a home study done. That is a several month process and you should start as soon as possible if you and she are serious about the adoption. The biological father of the child whether known or unknown has to have his parental rights terminated. That will also take time.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters