QUESTION

How can my husband get custody of her 17 years old sister? Both of their parents passed away.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The procedure for obtaining custody rights to a minor that is not your child is by filing a Petition for Guardianship.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters