QUESTION

How can my husband get custody of his children if the mother is in prison?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband is seeking custody. His children are not living with the legal guardian and their mother is in prison. They live in Missouri and we live in Illinois.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled custody attorney would need to discuss this matter with you & your husband in greater detail, & ask both of you many questions, in order to give both of you the complete, proper legal advice you seek (& possibly a quote to represent your husband). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your husband's, & your, satisfaction, you both will be glad you paid the money to hire a well-qualified attorney & properly protect your husband's, & his children's, legal rights.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
If the children live in Missouri, he has to get a lawyer in that state to pursue custody. Why did he not seek custody before the legal guardian was appointed, if he had notice of that proceeding.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters