QUESTION

How can my husband give my son his last name

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son's biological father has never been in the picture never signed his birth certificate and never wanted to take a dna test my husband of 4 years wants to give my son his last name how would we go about that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A name change requires the consent of both parents.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters