QUESTION

How can my Husband go about adopting my Daughter?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter's bio-father has been out of the picture since she was 12mos. old, he pushed me into her playpen while she was in it sleeping & I got my Daughter & left. She was born in Las Vegas, where he is from, but the dummy never sgined the birth certificate! My Husband has been her father for the past 3 yrs. we have been married for 2yrs.. He wants to adopt her & we want to know what all we need to do to make that happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would do a step-parent adoption.  They are pretty easy if you have the conset of the birth father.  Do you know how to reach him and do you think he will sign willingly?   MRM
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters