QUESTION

How can my husband wants to adopt my son?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my son and my son's biological father wants him to how can I make this happen the best/cheapest way for everyone?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File an adoption action in court and get the child's father agree to terminate his rights.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is a procedure called voluntary adoption. Many forms and rules must be strictly adhered to. Do not try to do this without a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Step-parent adoption. You can get the forms from the clerk or have a lawyer do it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do a voluntary termination of parental rights and an adoption.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Contact a family law attorney. With all parties in agreement the process is less costly but there are certain things that must be done and generally a step parent adoption requires the use of an attorney.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to a lawyer in the state where you live to find out the law and procedures for a step-parent adoption in your state.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Do a step parent adoption. You can do it yourself or find an attorney to help. There will be an investigation fee as well as filing fees with the court.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the biological father is in agreement, he can sign a consent to allowing your husband to adopt your son - this would eliminate the need for a separate action to terminate his parental rights. At that point, it is essentially an "uncontested" adoption, which you might be able to process through the County Attorney's office at little or no cost. You might also want to consult with a private attorney to determine whether the cost of the uncontested adoption is worth incurring if the adoption can be processed faster by a private attorney than by the county.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters