QUESTION

How can my life partner adopt the child that I am going to conceive?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What do we need to get started?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Gay folks are permitted to adopt in FL.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
In Pennsylvania, your partner can adopt the child. You should consult an adoption attorney for the details. The first step, after the child is born, would be to file a Report of Intention to Adopt.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters