QUESTION

How can my mom prove she is a us citizen

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2024 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Good morning! My mom immigrated to the us legally when she was 3 years old. She is now 46 and she can’t leave her job because she cannot prove that she is a us citizen or she lost the papers to prove she’s a citizen. How do I go about helping her prove she is a us citizen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
She should do a FOIA request to obtain the proof of her legal entry. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2024 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters