QUESTION

how can my sister get vistations back with her kids

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
She was on drugs somehow visitation is taken away she had been paying child support making small steps...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on what court the case is in and how her visitation rights were taken away. The procedure is different for juvenile court and superior court, but either could have jurisdiction. She needs to hire a lawyer to protect her interests going forward. Getting clean is very important, too. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters