QUESTION

How can my son file for visitation and pay for child support through the courtd in CA because he lives in MD and the other party lives in CA?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
SHe wont let him talk to her and everytime he fly to CA she leaves and bring the baby around when she wants too. He has wasted so much of his school money trying to see his daughter and take care of her and she keeps using the baby against him. My son don't know what to do now he can't afford to keep flying to CA to keep playing games with this young lady... He really want to be apart of his baby life but the mother want him to drop out of school and be with her or he can't see his baby. What can he do to stop this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Yes.  He should file a motion to establish paternity if one has not been filed and they are not married, and to establish custody and visitation and child support.  If he can't afford an attorney, he can contact the Family Court Facilitator at the courthouse in the county where the mother resides.  
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters