QUESTION

how can my son get custody of his child since his ex-wife asked him to come and get there child back in Nov.2010, he doesn't make much money

Asked on Jul 10th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
cause his ex-wife still is getting child support and refuse to sign papers every time she gets them sent to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your son needs to contact a local attorney.  He may also be able to contact Iowa Legal Aide or depending upon his location, Drake Law School Clinic or the Polk County Bar Association.  These agencies provide free legal assistance.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters