QUESTION

How can my son get his daughter back if he gave temporary custody of the baby to an aunt?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son gave temporary custody of his daughter to the baby's aunt. All he did was sign a piece of scrap paper in front of a notary public giving temporary custody to her and now she won't give his daughter back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Per usual, your question requires a lot more information before an intelligent answer is possible, including: How did your son get custody of the daughter? When did your son turn the daughter over to the aunt. Under what circumstances did your son turn the daughter over to the aunt? Was the temporary arrangement made an order of the court? This is a very serious matter that cannot be solved on a board like this. Please have your son see a family attorney soon. This answer does not create a lawyer / client relationship. Nor may the answer be considered legal advice. The information provided is for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters