QUESTION

How can my under aged friend who's pregnant give me her baby without going to court?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If my friend is having a baby and she's not 18 and she already has a kid and wants to give me her child that she's pregnant with now when he's born, can we do that without going to court or anything since I'm only 18?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can't. She might give you a durable power of attorney, but she can revoke that at any time. If you truly want the child, you will need to adopt it and that requires going to court.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Not in any enforceable manner. The thing about establishing legal custody is, well, it is a legal process.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters