QUESTION

How can New Jersey collect back child support from deceased?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia and my father New Jersey Recently I recieved a notice from a court in New Jersey about the outcome of a hearing I had no knowledge of happening that stated my father was deceased and the court had settled to a final judgement to be paid out to me. How are they going to collect this? Are there any steps I need to take after recieving this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Presumably, this is in Surrogate's Court in NJ. The court will have appointed a guardian or administrator for the estate. The court will have ensured that whatever assets are in the estate are accounted for, or in some cases sold, like houses or other real property. Then the court will order the adnministrator to pay the estate's debts, of which child support should be fairly high up. For instance you may be behind the government if there are unpaid taxes, but you will be ahead of unsecured creditors like credit card companies and the like. You should perhaps contact the Surrogate's Court in whatever county you received notice from and see if there has been an accounting.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters