QUESTION

How can parental rights be reinstated after TPR?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, depending on how much time has passed, an appeal of the decision can be filed. Generally this is to be done within 30 days. Most states don?t allow reinstatement of parental rights once they have been terminated. However, under some circumstances, such as when the child has not yet been permanently placed in a foster home, the parent may have the option to file a petition and show he or she has become fit to provide a safe and nurturing home. This can be a complex issue and if you need further assistance you can contact our office at 816-256-5440. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters