QUESTION
How can she get access to accounts if she has only one PIN number?
Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My sister is blind. Her husband wants a divorce. He took all paperwork like bank statements, deed to the house, etc. Right now, she does have access to debit card but that could change at any time he feels fit. She has some idea what's in account but not sure. She doesn’t know the security questions answers or passwords to get in accounts.
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
One option is to commence the divorce herself. She can then do discovery and get the information from him. Or she could wait for the husband to start a divorce and then start the discovery process. Obviously it's best to hire a skilled family attorney-and almost always worth the investment. Or she could try to make an appointment with the highest officer of the bank-who might have the authority to release her the information. This is most likely if the account was a joint account. Some bank websites permit you to change the password, if you have the correct username.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 7:09 PM