QUESTION

How can someone get a ex parte and custody order against me with a felony warrant assault by strangulation and assault on a female?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Kennas dad had custody of her last Tuesday night, he dropped her off with his grandma and went to his girlfriend's house and strangled her 3 different times during a argument in front of her 4 yr old son. I went and got her that morning from his grandma and said that I was done with her living with him after this (we have no court ordered custody agreement). I've had her ever since. Alex didn't know at the time if she wanted to file charges but she did end up doing so yesterday at 9am Well I got my papers together ready to file custody and got a phone call from buncombe county last night saying that they needed to serve me. He had somehow been able to get a ex parte from a judge in swain county with a felony warrant out for his arrest. He said that I came to his grandma's and removed the child for no reason and uprooted her from her daily life....I had to tell the officers 3 different times that he had a warrant out in swain county for felony strangulation and assault on a female.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Kailey, you do have a case, please contact an attorney directly to go over your options. Violence in front of the child is not in the best interest of the witnessing child. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters